Kate Middleton Even Looks Gorgeous In A Sweatband

The Royal Family’s full-time job is to champion charitiesit’s basically like your sorority’s community service requirement, but for their whole lives. Every member of the fam has their own favorite organizations and causes, but this week Will, Harry, and Kate joined together to film a video about mental health, which is the buzzword for politicians and activists in 2016. The initiative is called “Heads Together,” which aims to reduce stigmas surrounding mental health. Clearly, they read our article on going to therapy. Ugh, beautiful and she supports one of the causes nearest to our hearts, why is Kate so perfect?!

The whole video is giving me a Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show level inferiority complex. First of all, the video features people running around their backyard aka Kensington Palace. Kate is wearing a fucking sweatband and makes it look like a diamond tiara. I wore one to a tennis themed pregame and looked like I had just gotten out of brain surgery. But the final straw is the “let’s take a serious photo” attempt. Like every dance, formal, or day at the beach, you and your friends have done a “serious” pic, which always ends up with one girl laughing. Except, instead of being the ugly one in the photo, Kate is still the future Queen of England.

You can watch the video below, or just take our word for it that Kate looks amaze, as always.

Another week, another reason to be insanely jealous of Her Royal Highnesses.

Read more: http://www.betches.com/kate-middleton-looks-gorgeous-even-in-a-sweatband

Check http://spirulinaeco.com

Anuncios

Southern Charm Recap: Flamingo-ing Crazy

Evening, party people. Smiling faces, beautiful places, welcome back to another week of . Lets see what bat shit craziness this week has in store.

Cameran solidifies her role as the unofficial protagonist of the show, narrating the opening sequence (and even saying the word bitch. Well, I do declare!) My familys about to make fun of me for debasing myself by watching this show for yet another week. Suck it, dad, this shits entertaining and makes me feel like a very accomplished adult in comparison to these 35-year-old train wrecks. On a side note, Im kind of getting into this theme song. As an extra side note, my TV is broken and everything is green tinted, which is fitting, I feel.

We open with Thomas on the phone with JD, the former bitching about Kathryn (what else is new?). He rolls up to JDs house and cant even say yes to a cup of coffee without breaking out the French. Ugh, I thought that was a one-episode thing. Thomas apparently told Kathryn he wasnt cosigning her lease (after the whole polo fiasco, if you’ll recall) and she went so nuts that she ended up IN THE HOSPITAL AND MAY HAVE GONE INTO LABOR PREMATURELY. Jesus fucking Christ. So now, what does Thomas do? He agrees to cosign.

JD is like, wait, so you call Kathryn and tell her youre not cosigning, she gets upset, and now youre cosigning anyway because you feel bad for her

JD: I upset my wife plenty of times when she was pregnant but she didnt end up in the hospital over it.

Thomas is like, Wow, everybody was righthomegirl really does know how to manipulate.

Apparently Jennifer is the ultimate shadester, she used to date Thomas and screenshotted everything and sent it to Kathryn just to stir shit up. Taking it a bit far, don’t you think?

Thomas: If I can handle prison for six months, I can handle this bullshit for two more months.

Hold up, like actual prison or just being with Kathryn? Maybe that random Facebook commenter was right and I do need to go back and watch the show from season 1.

Cameran is one of those white people who answers the phone with, Yello! and we promptly learn she was up all night with diarrhea. Gross. Shep goes to watch Craig turn in his application for the bar exam because hes so full of shit that nobody believes him unless they see it with their own eyes. Thats gotta hurt, Craig.

Shep rolls up to good ol Gentry HQ and asks Craig how business is doing. Craig starts talking about some BS I zoned out pretty quick listening to, something about a bourbon side and a hotel side of something.Damn, and youre not gonna let Landon get in on this bourbon business? Thats cold, Craig.

Craig has one more step to nail before he can take the bar, and if he doesnt complete it in time he wont be able to take the test. I feel a setup coming on

These guys are literally arguing over which type of adhesive Craig should use to affix his passport photos to his application.

Cameran meets up with Danni, the roast thief from the earlier episode, and another friend for lunch. One of their friends orders a sweet tea instead of wine and they all jump on her immediately to ask if shes pregnant. Like…a girl can’t order a damn sweet tea in the middle of the day without everyone assuming she’s got a bun in the oven? Cameron is SO OBVIOUSLY not ready to be a mother and these bitches wont leave her the fuck alone about it. Newsflash: This is 2016! Women can aspire to more nowadays than just being a mother. Leave Cameran alone!

Cameran has anxiety too, she reveals, and this show is becoming one giant therapy advertisement. Just goes to show you, money cant solve all your problems. Spinoff idea: What if they all go to the same therapist? Also, Cam’s friend is like, because thats totally a cure for a legitimate mental illness. WTF is wrong with you. What decade do these people live in.

Only 15 minutes in and my fingers are already tired from all this ranting. Gonna be a long episode. Also, wtf happened to Whitney? Is he still alive?

Its finally (almost) time for the flamingo party. Yay! Patricia will be photographing this party for her entertainment book whcih, Im sorry, Im definitely buying. They’re going to have a ros tower and idk what that is, but I know I want one. Patricia is explaining those champagne tower things where you pour the champagne in the top of the pyramid and it spills into all the ones at the bottom and is like, No its not. Its basically 3D beer pong without the balls. Just chill.

Wait ok the Gentry is a hotel?? I feel like an idiot but if they wouldve just explained this shit at the beginning we wouldnt be here. Anyway, Landon and Craig are prepping for the party and going to a spa.

Landon: Part of being a Southern belle is being well-kept, which makes you a good person.

Yeah, maybe on the outside. Im not convinced any of you except Cameran are good people on the inside. And maybeee Craig. He seems pretty earnest.

Craig is aiming for Gatsby-ish pink in terms of outfit color and Landon is like, Im sorry, bitch what? Don’t be over there acting like your Southern asses did not fucking invent salmon pink shorts as a menswear item. Yeah, you THOUGHT you could insult us Yankees.

Jennifer called Craig to let him know Kathryn literally made herself sick and is in the hospital, and he of course feels super bad for her. Meanwhile, Landon does not give one shit!

Landon: Ugh here we go with the drama. People go to the hospital every day. Calm the fuck down.

Okay, people also die everyday, does that make dying any less shitty?

Landon: Did she really almost die? Doubt it. TTYL, DGAF, going to the spa.

Jennifer tells Craig that Thomas didn’t visit Kathryn in the hospital. This detail is important later, so keep it in mind.

Landon: Im tired of Kathryn controlling and manipulating everyone with this child, Im not gonna be manipulated by this psychopath.

Landon literally thinks Kathryn got a slight headache and rushed to the ER. Not sure if this is warranted or not but I’m semi impressed by the fact that she can’t even pretend to be mildly concerned.

We see Kathryn and she explains she basically gave herself such high blood pressure that it affected the baby. IDK how you can personally know what your own blood pressure feels like unless youre constantly taking it, but ok.

Kathryn: All this baby and I need is a stable place to live in a not-stressful environment and if Thomas wont help me get a huge-ass house he doesnt deserve to be in my babys life as far as Im concerned.

Bonus round: Kathryn manipulates Thomas into helping her move, too.

Kathryn: Cosigning on this house is the least he could do for me at this point.
YOU MEAN ASIDE FROM THE LIKE $2500 YOU GET A MONTH? YEAH, I REMEMBER THAT FROM LAST EPISODE, IM NOT A FUCKING IDIOT.

Back at Patricias house where shes still setting up for the flamingo party. God damn, they are milking it.

Patricia: I grew up in the 50s. Mothers wore dresses and high heels and had their hair and makeup done. Ive always maintained you have to put on the dog and try to ge as glamorous as you can.

IDK what putting on the dog means but thats gonna be my next getting ready Instagram caption.

Sligthly disappointed there are no real flamingos at this flamingo party. I was definitely holding out for some exotic birds to be present.

Thomas saying yeah, pop that is the most uncomfortable Ive been all evening, even if they are referring to a bottle of wine.

Thomas is setting Landon up with some dude with a ponytail who I feel like is probably her kryptonite since he seem like the type of dude whod call himself an artist, too. Landon also greets everyone with bonsoir. Can we fucking stop pretending we’re European?

Patricia has a fortune teller at her party. What a rager. I am very sad I did not get an invite. Patricia, if youre reading this, I can clean up really well and I wont get belligerent drunk, which is more than I can say of at least half your guests. Hook a girl up.

This is the first/most weve seen of Whitney in like, two weeks. Some girl said hi to Shep and called him babe and I can see the smoke coming out of Landons ears. OMG JUST HIT ON HIM ALREADY, THIS IS SO PATHETIC TO WATCH.

Craig got Patricia this gaudy flamingo-decorated martini glass and Patricia just HAS to drop that she has 18th-century porcelain. Calm down, Patricia, nobody doubts that you have class. You don’t need to be so ostentatious.

Whitney: Trying to watch Thomas flirt with girls is like trying to watch your horny drunk uncle.

YES. SPOT ON. Somebody give Whitney more screen time!

Cameran shows up poss wasted and with a huge flamingo hat. Cameran is me in college, committing to the theme so hard she doesn’t care if she looks ridiculous.

Five seconds into the party, and Shep is already naked and in the pool. Don’t you know this is a classy affair??

Craig confronts Thomas about Kathryns hospital visit and asks if he saw her. Thomas is likeand Craig is like *sips wine*

Shit-starting Jen may or may not be lying about Thomas not going to visit Kathryn. It’s about to get real.

Craig: One of the reasons Thomas hates Jen so much is because she was supposed to be the fun mistress and wasnt supposed to stick around and meddle in his affairs.

THE PLOT THICKENS. Who can we trust? Nobody, really. Everybodys conniving af. Except Cameran. Im really liking her. Can you tell?

Some girl Bailey asked Landon if she and Shep have ever fucked, or even kissed.

Landon: I’m not gonna lie, theres sometimes I wonder if Shep and I could be in a relationship but I dont wanna risk getting hurt.

Landon. OMG. You are more transparent than every Kardashian PR stunt ever. You clearly wonder ALL THE TIME if you and Shep could be in a relationship, why youre not, when hes going to wake up and realize youre the one for him

Shep gets his fortune told and the fortune teller is like and Sheps like and everyones like Shep is just making a bunch of thats what she said jokes like the mature gentleman he is. Landon, you picked a real winner.

The gay dude who visited Kathryn earlier in the first episode (idk his name, go cross-reference my other recap if you really care that much) pulls Patricia aside to be like

Patricia: I think its very unattractive that hes friends with Kathryn Dennis. Its very low-rent to me. (Yes, she actually used the words “low-rent.”)

Dude whose name I 100% forgot: Its very clear what Patricia sees in Kathryn that she doesnt like: she sees herself.

Patricia calls this dude a knockoff Truman Capote. I gotta say, the South has got their shit-talking on point.

Jen shows up and we already know its going to be good. Thomas is not pleased and calls her a piece of trash. HERE WE GO.

Thomas: Tell this chick Im going to throw her in the pool.
JD: You dont need another assault charge, homie.

One things for sure: some type of confrontation is about to go down.

JD is talking about doing another polo match. Jen is likeaka,

Thomas is watching Jen talk to Elizabeth and JD and hes just seething over there. FWIW, Elizabeth seems like a very nice woman. Jen does not, really. Thomas pulls Jen aside.

Thomas: Craig told me you told him I didn’t see Kathryn in the hospital
Jen: I meant you didnt stay overnight

Cut to: Jen definitely in plain English saying that Thomas wasnt there at all.

Then Jen criticizes Thomas for only being there for two hours. Like, splitting hairs much? Youre just looking for a reason to shit on him.

Jen: If Thomas is criticizing me for putting Kathryns health at risk, he needs to take a long hard look in the mirror and then go play in traffic.

Thomas: A blind person could see through these lies.

They have a lie vs. misunderstanding argument for like 30 seconds before Thomas tells Jennifer to fuck off.

Jennifer: Im the only friend Kathryn trusts. It would be nice if the father of her kids was the other one.

Thomas thinks its Jens mission in life to wreck his life and make him out to be the enemy.

Jen: Im torn between completely cussing him out and telling him how I really feel, or just feeling sorry for him because hes truly delusional.

AKA how I feel watching this show.

Jens like, and Thomas is like And I’m like:

Patricia is not going to like this argument. Very not luxe.

Just when you think punches are about to fly, they both walk away from the argument. Phew, dodged a bullet. Or like, an assault charge.

JD: Thomas and Kathryn have enough problems, Jennifer doesnt need to add to them. This dams gonna break.

Exciting news tidbit: Thomas pronounces water like wooder.

Whats the first thing Jennifer does after being accused of starting drama? She fucking calls Kathryn from the porch of Patricias house! Whitney is like because his mom has to fight his battles. Everybodys gathered to watch while acting like theyre too classy to watch. Jennifer leaves on her own accord, fuck this show for being anticlimactic AF. I wanted an eviction!

Jennifer: I know what Kathryns going through because now I’m the one nobody likes.

Thomas: I can take a lot. Imprisonment, false political allegations, but do not mess with my family. It’s only okay when I treat Kathryn like shit.

Jennifer leaves yelling and once again this show is so fucking anticlimactic! You built up this party for three fucking episodes and what did we get? A heated argument from which both adults walk away on their own accord, and not even one person gets thrown out? Give me some damn drama, give me a fucking cliffhanger! Come on, Bravo! Do better.

div.body_middle_part_right .bodypart:nth-child(n+2), a.prevBody{display: none;}

Read more: http://www.betches.com/southern-charm-birds-of-a-feather-recap

Check http://spirulinaeco.com

First Woman To Win ‘The Biggest Loser’ Opens Up About Gaining Back The Weight

In 2008, Ali Vincent became the first woman to win “The Biggest Loser.” It took a lot of sweat, hard work and tears, but the end result paid off: Ali went from 234 pounds down to 122 pounds.

Smiling and svelte, Ali appeared on “The Oprah Winfrey Show” six months after winning “The Biggest Loser” that year. She was 125 pounds at the time — just three pounds over her finale weight — but admitted that she struggled keeping the weight off after the show.

NBC via Getty Images
Ali Vincent lost 112 pounds and won “The Biggest Loser” in 2008, becoming the first female to ever take the title. However, keeping the weight off has been a struggle, she says.

“The truth is, I kind of spiraled,” Ali said back then. “I got home and I was like, ‘What do I do? What do I do without the ranch?’ I went out, I partied with my friends… I woke up and I was just like, ‘This isn’t me. I don’t want this life anymore.'”

So, Ali got back on track. Now, however, things have changed once again.

Around the eight-year anniversary of winning “The Biggest Loser,” Ali revealed in a Facebook post that she has since gained back much of the weight she lost.

Being so honest and vulnerable was terrifying, Ali tells “Oprah: Where Are They Now — Extra” in the above clip. She debated for hours whether or not she should open up publicly like that.

“All day, I just thought about it and I didn’t post. I was depressed and I was embarrassed and I was sad,” Ali says. “I was hiding.”

If I keep going in the direction I’m going, I don’t know if I’ll ever come back.

The day of her anniversary for winning “The Biggest Loser,” therefore, wasn’t a day of celebration for Ali.

“I just didn’t get out of bed all day,” she says. “I was just ashamed. I was embarrassed… It was a low point. It was probably my lowest point.”

Ali knew she was in a precarious situation with her health and weight. “If I keep going in the direction I’m going, I don’t know if I’ll ever come back,” she says. “I don’t know if I’ll ever be able to have this strength to do something different.”

It was especially difficult to acknowledge, as Ali felt that her strength was something she had become known for.

“I was the first female to win ‘The Biggest Loser.’ I’m Ali Vincent. I’m supposed to be strong. I’m supposed to know how to do this,” she says. “I do know how to do it. I do know what I need to do… So, I was just beating myself up.”

OWN
After revealing on Facebook that she had gained back much of the weight she’d lost while on”The Biggest Loser,” Ali says felt terribly anxious — and liberated.

While revealing her truth in that Facebook post was emotionally taxing and terrifying, it also ended up being quite powerful for Ali.

“It was liberating,” she says.

Since posting, Ali says she has only received positive feedback, despite bracing herself for a barrage of negativity. “I read every single comment,” she says. “There wasn’t one [mean comment]. There wasn’t one single one. Not one person!”

Ali was bowled over by the support.

“It’s pretty incredible,” she says, welling up. “I’m very humbled by it.”

Ali says she is still focused on getting healthier and has joined Weight Watchers to help in her weight loss journey, but this time, she has a different perspective.

“It’s not about a number this time,” Ali says. “It is about feeling my best self. I want to be my best self. I want to feel good about myself, I want to have the energy, I want to have the endurance, I want to have the confidence, I want to feel beautiful. I want to love myself at any size.”

Related on WhereAreTheyNow.buzz: “Biggest Loser” trainer settles the diet-vs.-exercise debate once and for all

Read more: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2016/04/25/ali-vincent-biggest-loser-update_n_9779472.html

Check http://spirulinaeco.com

Harvard mumps outbreak grows; dozens infected

(CNN)Please stop infecting each other.

That’s the message Harvard University has for students after a mumps outbreak left 40 people sick over the past two months.
The university first announced mumps cases in February, and infections have steadily increased despite efforts to isolate patients.
Paul J. Barreira, director of the Massachusetts university’s health services, told the student newspaper that the rise in cases is worrying.
“I’m actually more concerned now than I was during any time of the outbreak,” Barreira told The Harvard Crimson. “I’m desperate to get students to take seriously that they shouldn’t be infecting one another.”
Mumps is spreading so fast, it could affect the university’s May 26 commencement, he said.
“If there’s a spike this week, that means those students expose others, so now we’re looking at a potential serious interruption to commencement for students,” Barreira told the student newspaper. “Students will get infected and then go into isolation.”
Last month, the public health department in Cambridge, where Harvard is located, said all students affected had been immunized against mumps before they contracted it.

Viral infection

Mumps is a viral infection that causes swelling in the salivary glands and cheeks, ear ache, jaw pain and general symptoms such as fever, muscle aches and headache.
The virus can be transmitted through respiratory droplets and contact with saliva or mucus.
Most mumps patients completely recover.

Campus outbreaks

Recent U.S. outbreaks of mumps have mostly affected high schools and college campuses.
Between 2009 and 2010, two large outbreaks occurred in New York, affecting about 3,000 people — most of them high school students.

Read more: http://www.cnn.com/2016/04/27/health/harvard-university-mumps-outbreak/index.html

Check http://spirulinaeco.com

Passover Breakfast Shakshouka: For The JABs

Ah, Passoverthe magical time in every Jews life when you wake up wondering, To prevent you from this grave sin AND to keep you in a fantastic mood all day, weve come up with the Passover breakfast to end all breakfasts.

Weve already discussed the deliciousness that is shakshoukaeggs cooked in a spicy tomato sauce. To make it just a bit more springy, were serving up the super food version, filled with plenty of asparagus, spinach, and fresh cheese for spring. Protein is our bestie, and this dish has tons of it. If nothing else, Passover gives us a newfound ability to say no to carbsnot difficult when the replacement carbs taste like a cardboard plate.

Ingredients

  • 1 tbsp extra virgin olive oil
  • 1 small yellow onion, diced
  • 1 tbsp smoked paprika
  • 1 tbsp cumin
  • 1 tsp cinnamon
  • 1 tsp coriander
  • 2 cups of fresh baby spinach
  • 1 cup asparagus, tough ends removed and cut into 1 inch pieces
  • 2 eggs
  • Salt and pepper
  • cup goat or feta cheese, crumbled

Heat the olive oil in a medium skillet over medium high heat. Once hot, add the onions and cook until soft and translucent. Add the paprika, cumin, cinnamon, and coriander, stirring, and cook for another minute.

Add the spinach and let cook down for about 5 minutes, stirring occasionally. Yah, it looks like a lot, but you should know itll shrink up and everything will be fine. Add the asparagus and continue cooking for another 5 minutes. Once the spinach is good and wilted, make a little space in all those greens and crack in one egg. Repeat with the other egg, then cover the skillet to cook those badboys to your desired doneness. Sprinkle with salt and pepper to taste then sprinkle over your goat or feta cheese. Enjoy your delicious green masterpiece with some matzah, if you want.

Read more: http://www.betches.com/kosher-for-passover-shakshouka

Check http://spirulinaeco.com

This Man Rescued These Foxes And Now They Wont Leave His Side

Fantastic Mr. Fox may have been a work of fiction, but as you can see from these pictures, this man from County Kilkenny, Ireland is most definitely the real thing.

The man is Patsy Gibbons and his two adorable sidekicks are Grainne and Minnie. Gibbons nursed the foxes back to health after they were found abandoned as pups, and although the animals made a full recovery and could have returned to the wild, it seems that they decided to adopt their rescuer instead! Somewhat unsurprisingly, the three of them receive a lot of attention from local children, so much so that schools have invited Grainne and Minnie to come along so students can see them up close.

“I now have people from all over the country and indeed the UK asking me for advice on looking after foxes,” Gibbons told The Irish Examiner. “I’m no expert and I’m still learning from them day-by-day (but) I’m happy to advise as a lay person.” (h/t: Image credits:  Image credits:  Image credits:  Image credits:  Image credits:  Image credits:  Image credits:  Image credits: 

Image credits: Clodagh Kilcoyne

Read more: http://www.boredpanda.com/pet-foxes-rescue-patsy-gibbons-ireland/

Check http://spirulinaeco.com

Beyonc Does It Again See The Track List From Her New Album Lemonade HERE!

Well, she did it again!!

Fortunately, we’ve got a track list for you — and even though every song was powerful in its own way, they all stand out as being very different from each other, giving us an incredible performance last night on her HBO special!

Ch-ch-check out all the tracks (below)!!!

1) Pray You Catch Me
2) Hold Up
3) Don’t Hurt Yourself feat. Jack White
4) Sorry
5) 6 Inch feat. The Weeknd
6) Daddy Lessons
7) Love Drought
8) Sandcastles
9) Forward feat. James Blake
10) Freedom feat. Kendrick Lamar
11) All Night
12) Formation

Amazing!!!

Go stream away HERE!

Read more: http://perezhilton.com/2016-04-24-beyonce-lemonade-track-list-streaming-tidal-new-music-surprise-album-twelve-new-songs

Check http://spirulinaeco.com

Oklahoma House passes bill banning all abortions

Late on Thursday, the Oklahoma House of Representatives passed a bill that fully bans abortion in the state.

Oklahoma’s SB 1552passed by a 59-9 vote in the heavily Republican legislature. The law is now on the desk of the state’s Republican governor, Mary Fallin, who has yet to address whether she plans to sign the legislation into law. If she does, the state could face one of the most intense federal legal battles on the issue.

The controversial Oklahoma bill manages to sideline abortion services by revoking the medical licenses of any doctor found performing the procedure for any other reason than in cases of miscarriage or severe physical trauma to the fetus or pregnant woman.

Doctors who do perform abortions outside this spectrum may face felony charges.

The prohibition includes abortions required to save the life of a pregnant woman; however, inducing an early birth to save the life of a fetus would be legal.

From the text of SB 1552:

Performance of an abortion as defined by Section 1-730 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes with an intention other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, to remove an ectopic pregnancy, or to remove a dead unborn child who died as the result of a spontaneous miscarriage, accidental trauma, or a criminal assault on the pregnant female or her unborn child.

The bill’s text mandates that the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision, State Board of Osteopathic Examiners, and State Board of Health all comply with the license revocations.

Any physician participating in the performance of an abortion shall be prohibited from obtaining or renewing a license to practice medicine in this state. The State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision shall revoke the license of an allopathic physician performing an abortion in this state. The State Board of Osteopathic Examiners shall revoke the license of an osteopathic physician performing an abortion in this state.

The U.S. Supreme Court’s landmark decision in the 1973 caseRoe v. Wadeand subsequent abortion cases have found that women in the U.S. have a constitutional right to privacy with regards to their medical choices, including abortion.

According toReuters, statements made by legislators during Thursday night’s deliberations largely focused on morality and betrayed a devil-may-care attitude about the potential federal battle that is likely to ensue if Fallin signs the bill into law.

Ive heard almost every argument today about judicial challenge to this legislation, and after much prayer and study, I ask myself this question, Rep. David Brumbaugh (R) said on Thursday, according to TPM.Do we make laws because they’re moral and right, or do we make them based on what an unelected judicial occupant might question or overturn?

If we take care of morality, Brumbaugh added, according to Reuters, God will take care of the economy.

TheCenter for Reproductive Rightsurged Fallin not to sign the bill into law. Amanda Allen, CRR’s senior state legislative counsel, told the Daily Dot in a statement via email that the total abortion ban was cruel and unconstitutional.

Oklahoma politicians have made it their mission year after year to restrict womens access vital health care services, yet this total ban on abortion is a new low, said Allen. When abortion is illegal, women and their health, futures, and families suffer.

CRR told the Daily Dot in an email that Oklahoma currently has only two abortion providers. CRR has filed eight lawsuits against Oklahoma state abortion restrictions in the past five years alone.

Yamani Hernandez, executive director of National Network of Abortion Funds, further condemned the bill as uniquely sinister and playing politics with vulnerable Americans.

SB 1552 violates the constitutional rights of people needing an abortion. Its playing politics with the the most vulnerable people and families, Hernandez said in an email to the Daily Dot. Setting up a situation where people can’t get the care they need, and then punishes people for attempting to provide their own care, is uniquely sinister.

On Tuesday, prior to the House passage of SB 1552, the Oklahoma Senate voted in favor of another law restricting abortion. The Prenatal Nondiscrimination Act of 2016 passed by 39-6 after being approval in the House. It would ban abortions performed on fetuses with Down Syndrome or other genetic abnormalities. The legislation would also revoke the medical licenses of doctors who perform procedures on these fetuses.

If signed by Fallin, the law would make Oklahoma the third state in the country, including North Dakota and Indiana, to ban abortions on fetuses with Down Syndrome and other disabilities.

Correction: If SB 1552 passes, doctors who perform abortions could face felony charges.

Read more: http://www.dailydot.com/politics/oklahoma-house-bill-total-abortion-ban/

Check http://spirulinaeco.com

Obetchuary: Prince

They say bad news comes in threes. First Doris Robertsdied earlier this week, and now legendary music icon Prince has passed away. WGN TV reports that His publicist Yvette Noel-Schure confirmed this morning that Prince Rogers Nelson passed at his Paisley Park home.

Obvi everyone in the world is pretty heartbroken about such a role model slipping through our fingers, many saying

A betch in his own right, Prince is known for many reasons, among them his seven Grammy Awards and 30 different nominations; his Oscar for and the fact that he changed his name to a symbol.

Though the cause of death has not yet been made public, it appears the singer’s health had been waning for the past month. He cancelled a show he had booked in Atlanta earlier in April, and as recently as last week, when he had another show booked, his plane made an emergency landing and the singer was escorted home for undisclosed health issues.

Rest in peace, Prince. Your talent, style, and overall badass attitude will be missed, and you remain an inspiration to us all.

Read more: http://www.betches.com/prince-obetchuary

Facing Lyme disease diagnosis, YouTuber Akilah Hughes turns to GoFundMe for support

YouTuber Akilah Hughes felt the power of her community this week when they rallied and raised more than $26,000 for treatment of her Lyme disease on the crowfunding platform GoFundMe.

This has changed my life, wrote Hughes after her goal was met in just six hours. I was so nervous about even asking for money. I am usually shamefully proud and independent. But I need your help. And this will make finding specialists, getting treatment, and actually resting so much easier, and so much less stressful. You are all angels. Thank you xx

Hughes, who in addition to YouTube is also a writer for Fusion, shared the details of her condition on her GoFundMe page, including a stint as Cedars-Sinai in Los Angeles while on a work trip. Hughes had beendetailing her mystery illness on Twitter throughout, and several doctors were unable to diagnose her until she finally demanded blood work back in New York.

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Hughes admitted her own bias against Lyme disease as a diagnosis people dont take seriouslylike when celebrities like Avril Lavigne or Real Housewives star Yolanda Hadid spoke up about their diagnoses.

I assumed it was a fake disease that I never needed to look into, she wrote.

Since her diagnosis, Hughes has been unable to work and put out videos, her source of income. Shes also facing health insurance issues by being temporarily on Medicaid before her Blue Cross coverage kicks in May 1. Thats why she turned to crowdfundingto help her afford a specialist and to let her return home to Kentucky for recovery. Her biggest goal now is to return to her video-making for her fans sake, and her own.

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Read more: http://www.dailydot.com/entertainment/akilah-hughes-crowdfunding-liver-treatment/